In a significant step towards sustainable water management, The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan represented by the Ministry of Water Resources (MoWR) and the Government of Switzerland represented by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) signed the Agreement on the National Water Resources Management Project (NWRM) in Uzbekistan, Phase 3.
The Agreement was signed by H.E. Mr. Konstantin Obolensky, the Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation to Uzbekistan and Minister of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Khamraev.
“Our project is all about making water management better and more efficient in a longstanding partnership with the Ministry of Water Resources Management. We are building on what we have already achieved and expanding our efforts. This project is a key part of our support to efficient water resources management, water saving technologies, digitalization and tackling climate change through capacity building of farmers and local water users in Central Asia” stated Ambassador Konstantin Obolensky.
The project will continue to support reforms in the water sector in Uzbekistan by developing and implementing a strategic and regulatory framework based on a fully integrated approach to water resources management, covering all water users following administrative changes. This will contribute to the climate change resilience, food and water security, increased water productivity and improved living conditions for the rural population of Uzbekistan.
The capacity of farmers and water management organizations built at the local level during the implementation of the project's second phase will allow them to use water resources efficiently and sustainably by introducing innovative irrigation technologies that enable the transition to advanced methods of intensive agriculture throughout Uzbekistan. Accordingly, the project will continue to strengthen the knowledge base on water-saving technologies among farmers, future professionals specializing in water-saving technologies and water resource management, as well as among owners of household plots. The project will also focus on modern ICT-based extension tools, with a special focus on social inclusion by empowering vulnerable rural populations and women in the water management sector and strengthen the transboundary cooperation.
The Phase 3 of the project will be implemented from 2024 to 2027 with the overall budget of US$3.55 million.