Young man wearing women’s clothing and a niqab covering his face was arrested near the Chorsu market in Tashkent’s Shaykhantakhur district on Wednesday.
Reportedly, the suspicion of police officers was caused by the behavior of a person resembling a woman. He was taken to the police department for identification.
The detainee was a 22-year-old resident of the Buka district of Tashkent province. According to the source, the guy refused to obey the lawful demand of police officers and actively resisted them.
An infringement notice was drawn up against the guy under Being in public places in a form that does not allow personal identification, Failure to comply with a lawful demand of a police officer and Obstructing the performance of official duty by police officers charges of the Administrative Liability Code.
In October last year, the President of Uzbekistan signed on amendments to the Administrative Liability Code, according to which being in public places with a covered face to a degree that does not allow personal identification entails a fine of 10 to 15 basic units (from 3.4 to 5.1 million soums ).