The Uzbek Ministry for IT&C Development and Belarus Hi Tech Park signed a Memorandum of Understanding. The MoU was signed on April 17 in Minsk in the framework of the visit of the Uzbekistan delegation headed by the acting Minister for IT&C Development, Sherzom Shermatov.
The parties aim to expand business ties in the field of advanced technologies taking into account their respective interests, to promote mutual growth and development of the IT and related industries and in the field of information system analysis, designing and software development.
The parties will also exchange experience in improving the legal, organizational and economic framework for IT parks, and the system of training IT-specialists.
Belarus Hi-Tech Park was established in 2005 with the main goal to support software industry. HTP Belarus provides special business environment for IT business with unprecedented incentives for CIS countries.