Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry held talks with the representatives of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) via conference call.
According to Dunyo, the parties discussed organizational issues related to holding the 3rd edition of the meeting of Central Asia-India business council in Uzbekistan this year.
The Central Asia-India Business Council was established in April 2020.
The representatives of FICCI told that Indian businesses were showing great interest forin the next conference hosted by Uzbek soil, and a major delegation consisting of experts from leading companies in various fields is being formed.
The parties agreed to hold this year's event in the summer and discuss its organizational aspects in detail with the involvement of experts of the Central Asian countries.
The Uzbek-Indian two-way trade in 2023 stood at about 760 million US dollars. But the two leaders said that this figure did not reflect the current trade potential. Therefore, they set a task to their respective governments increase its volume to US$ 1 billion in the coming years.