Tashkent’s UzExpoCentre will host the annual Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF) -Tourism on the Silk Road 2017 from October 3-5. The Fair is Uzbekistan’s main tourism eventб which has been held annually since 1994 and is rightfully recognized by the international tourist community as the landmark event in the global tourist exhibitions calendar.
The fair will occupy two pavilions in UzExpoCentre, an atrium for presentations, a conference hall for official events and a nearby area for entertainment activities.
To date, firms from Kyrgyzstan, the Dominican Republic, Egypt, Singapore and Malaysia have confirmed their participation in the fair. For the first time an international conference will be organized on behalf of the Embassy of the United Kingdom in Uzbekistan.
The Fair will also feature a festival of national dishes - Tastes of the Silk Road with gastronomic journey along the Great Silk Road as its main theme. At over 10 open air thematic areas guests will be able to taste various gastronomic masterpieces of different provinces of Uzbekistan accompanied by natural beverages.
TITF - 2017 will culminate with the International conference on the theme "Silk Road in the Historical Projection of the Development of International Tourism" held under the auspices of UNWTO, which will be held in Khiva on October 6.