The research conducted among the population aged 18-64 found that 46 percent of Uzbekistan’s population has increased cholesterol in their blood.
The sanitary-epidemiological committee together with the World Health Organization unveiled findings of the study.
Reportedly, half of the Uzbeks are overweight, and 20 percent are obese. Two thirds of the population (67 percent) consume an adequate amount (less than 400 grams) of vegetables and fruits every day.
46 percent of the population has increased cholesterol in their blood. The average salt consumption of the population is 14.9 grams per day. This means 3 times more than the amount recommended by the World Health Organization (no more than 5 grams per day).
According to the committee, excessive consumption of food and sweets with a high content of salt, sugar, and fat is the cause of retardation of rational growth and mental development in young people, and the development of a number of diseases that lead to premature death of a person, such as cardiovascular, endocrinal diseases, and malignant tumors in adults.