Urgench Airport will suspend operations from 00:01 am on July 20 to 11:59 pm on August 7 due to the start of a major overhaul of the runway, Uzbekistan Airports said.
“Due to the wear of the runway and in order to ensure the safety of arrivals and departures, major construction and repair work of the runway will be carried out. In particular, it is planned to replace and solidify the runway surface along the entire length of 3000 m and a width of 16 m. Reportedly, a major overhaul of the surface of the second and third taxiways will also be carried out.
Once the runway overhaul is completed, the airport will be able to receive wide-body aircraft such as the Boeing 787 and Airbus A330.
The last time a major reconstruction of the runway in Urgench was carried out was in 1997, and partial repairs of damaged sections of the runway were carried out in 2018.
During the reconstruction period, all scheduled flights will be diverted to Nukus airport, and passengers will be provided with transfers between Nukus and Urgench airports. It is recommended to check with airlines for additional information regarding flights.