Monday, 18, November, 2019
“While continuing to tap the cooperation potential, including the development of gas fields and the construction of power plants, it is also important to expand cooperation to such knowledge-based sectors as ITs, 5G, space technologies and hi-tech industries, including medicine and bioindustry, ” South Korean President Moon Jae-in told the Xalq So’zi newspaper in an interview.
He said that Korea Republic "was willing to generously share its experience" and that such results were required that could be felt by the peoples of the two countries.
“I have very high hopes for the future that our countries will create together. The trust and kind feelings that the peoples of the two countries have for each other will become even stronger. I hope that the two countries will work together to open an era of peace and common prosperity in Eurasia,” he added.
“The potential of economic cooperation between the two countries, which have common vision of shared prosperity throughout Eurasia, is without limits. For future-oriented economic cooperation, first of all, it is necessary to strengthen the institutional framework. Thanks to this state visit, we plan to actively discuss projects and ways to further improve investment conditions. We hope that the companies of our countries will steadily enter the markets of the partner country, and bilateral trade and investment will grow even more,” the Korean President added.
As reported earlier, the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in will pay a state visit to Uzbekistan on April 18-21.