Monday, 04, December, 2023
By a Presidential decree, Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov was appointed Deputy PM in charge of Development of Oil, Energy and Chemical Industries/Minister of Energy, announced by the presidential spokesman Sherzod Asadov.
Prior to this, his candidacy for the post of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Energy was approved by the deputies of the Legislative Chamber. At the same time, the presidential press service announced the appointment three minutes earlier than the lower house of parliament - the approval of the candidacy.
Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, 43, graduated from the University of Alabama (USA) in 2001 with a degree from the Umid Presidential Fund, and in 2005 from the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology.
Previously, he worked as the chief of the Information and Analytical Department for the Development of Oil and Energy Complex of the Cabinet of Ministers. He has served as Deputy Chairman of the Board of Uzkimyosanoat, Deputy Minister of Economy, First Deputy Minister of Energy and General Director of the Uzatom Agency.
Since January 2020, Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov had been in charge of the Uzkimyosanoat company.