As evidence to the enhanced Uzbek-Tajik ties, the volume of two-way trade between has tripled over the past eight years. In 2024 it is expected rise by 40% to 2023. The forum served as a platform to set targets, with plans to upgrade the trade volume to $2bn in the coming years.
During the Uzbekistan-Tajikistan Business Forum held in Dushanbe on April 17 the momentum of this growing economic relationship was underscored.
Chaired by Tajikistan's Deputy Prime Minister Usmonali Usmonzoda and Uzbekistan's Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khodjaev, the forum brought together over 600 representatives from both countries' business circles, governmental bodies, industry associations, and regional administrations. In his address, Deputy PM Khodjaev highlighted strides made in multilateral cooperation, attributing this progress to the trust fostered between the two nations' leaders.
Currently, there are over 370 joint ventures in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, a considerable leap from the modest 17 in 2017. Notable successes include ventures such as the "Zelal-tex" yarn and textile production enterprise in Khojand and the "Artel" household appliances production unit in Dushanbe.
Key collaborative initiatives, including the setting up of a trade zone at the Oybek-Fotehabad border point and the Andarkhan trade and logistics center, alongside the construction of two hydroelectric power stations on the Zarafshan River in Tajikistan, are underway.