Delegation led by the Interior Minister, Lieutenant General Polat Bobojonov, met with the UAE’s Deputy Prime Minister / Minister of Internal Affairs, Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
According to the Uzbek Ministry of Internal Affairs, the parties signed a memorandum of understanding "on mutual recognition and exchange of driver's licenses between the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the government of the United Arab Emirates".
Reportedly, upon the taking effect of this memorandum, nationals of both countries will have the right to drive vehicles with their national driver's licenses during their visit to the territory of the other country (except for those who come for long-term residence).
Uzbek nationals who are residents of the UAE (long-term residents) and have a national driver's license shall be waived from passing the relevant theoretical and practical tests when obtaining a UAE driver's license.
The document is scheduled to take effect on January 27, 2024.
Also, at the meeting, the parties discussed the joint fight against transnational organized crime, terrorism, extremism, human trafficking and cybercrime, improving the skills of employees in these areas and exchanging mutual experience.