President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today hosted the Qatari PM/ Foreign Minister, Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdurrahman Al Thani who arrived in Tashkent to attend the Ministerial Meeting of Central Asia-Gulf Cooperation Council, the presidential press service said.
Reportedly, PM Al Thani conveyed greetings from Qatar's Emir, Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani to Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The parties held discussions focused on enhancing bilateral ties in trade, economy, investment, and transportation areas.
They commended the growing political dialogue and increasing trade and investment between the two countries and underscored major investment projects involving Qatar's companies and plans for cultural exchanges, including Qatar Culture Week in Uzbekistan in October.
The sides also discussed efforts aimed at advancing joint investment projects and at expediting the Trans-Afghan railway project, while addressing the regional concerns, including the situation in the Middle East.