112 universal number for all emergency services will start operating in Tashkent city and the Tashkent province from June 1, this is provided for by the May 29 government resolution, the Ministry of Justice reported.
From July 1, the universal emergency number is expected to be available in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana provinces, and by the end of the year - in Karakalpakstan and other provinces of Uzbekistan.
The 112 service will receive and automatically process emergency calls throughout the country. For this purpose, a universal data exchange network is being created for the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Health, the National Social Protection Agency under the President and the Khududgaztaminot company.
Last year, plans were announced to launch the 112 service in Tashkent city from January 1, and in other provinces by the end of the year.
In 2019, the government issued a resolution to launch the 112 service in Tashkent as part of the “Safe City” project. In 2017, the president signed a document on the implementation of the Safe City project, which was supposed to cover the whole of Uzbekistan by the end of 2023.