On June 3, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a government meeting on measures to improve tourism infrastructure in the provinces and increase the flow of foreign tourists, the presidential press service said.
According to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in a difficult global economic situation, it is necessary to support trades that create more jobs, increase investment, exports and foreign exchange inflows. Every dollar invested in this sector brings 3-4 dollars in the future, every new job creates 2 more jobs in other industries, he said.
$2.3 billion worth of investment agreements were reached Last October in Samarkand on the sidelines of the World Tourism Organization forum, but “there is no progress at all on 15 projects.”
The head of state said that foreign investors began construction of a ski complex on ​​3,000 hectares between the villages of Gelon and Sarchashma in the Shakhrisabz province. A master plan for the village of Miraki is also being developed.
The construction of the resort became known following a meeting between Kashkadarya governor Murotjon Azimov and representatives of the Russian company Kazan Ropeways and the Gordeev architectural bureau in December 2023. The $300 million complex will include three 8.6 km cable cars, three- and five-star hotels and other facilities. The first phase of the project is scheduled for completion at the end of 2026.
In addition, the city of Shakhrisabz was declared the tourism capital of 2024 by the Economic Cooperation Organization.
To develop tourism in the area, the President identified a number of measures. First of all, he instructed to create a tourism cluster in the city of Shakhrisabz and the Shakhrisabz province. It is planned to expand to two lanes and repair the Khisorak-Gelon and Khisorak-Sarchashma roads with a length of 33 km, as well as 30 km of the Chirakchi-Shurkuduk road, which will reduce travel time from Samarkand to Shakhrisabz by one hour.
Three hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 24 MW are planned to be launched on the Oqsu River, which passes through Gelon, which will reportedly lift problems with power supply in the tourism cluster. At the Shakhrisabz Tourism College, according to the Swiss program, it is planned to train 100 specialists per year.
Reportedly, similar work can be organized in 20 other areas with high tourism potential, such as Akhangaran, Urgut, Nurata, Yangikurgan, Pap, Chartak, Baysun, Saryasiya, Bakhmal, Fergana. Responsible persons were instructed to develop a master plan with the involvement of foreign consultants.
On November 28, Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved initiatives to create two tourist zones in the Kashkadarya province. One of them will be the Shakhrisabz tourist center near the city of the same name. On the territory of 240 hectares it is planned to create hotels, guest houses, health and shopping and entertainment institutions, as well as service complexes.