Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Coordination and Monitoring Center of the Public Security Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the presidential press service said.
The Center was created as part of the Public Security System Development Strategy. The completely renovated and modernly equipped complex launched operations in March 2024.
The Center is a unified information platform covering the processes of ensuring public safety. Here, the situation on the ground and the actions of employees are analyzed using digital technologies. In particular, the activities of more than 10 thousand prevention inspectors are monitored and assessed in six areas.
In addition, the Center conducts distance trainings for local policemen, road patrol officers, patrol officers and probation officers via video conferences. “By simulating mass events, the Center teaches how to make the right decisions and respond quickly in unusual situations,” the message says.
The head of state paid special attention to this issue, emphasizing that employees must be proficient in high technology.
Reportedly, artificial intelligence technologies, along with making people's lives and work easier, are increasingly becoming a tool of cybercrime and fraud. “In order to prevent, detect and address such crimes, internal affairs officers must be even more advanced,” it was emphasized during the president’s visit.
The task has been set to set up an entity in the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the use of unmanned aerial devices. While, the Public Security Strategy envisages bringing the digitalization of the sector to 90% by the end of 2025.