Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the United States Trade Representative Katherine Tai. Katherine Tai conveyed greetings and best wishes from US President Joe Biden to the leader of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the ways to further strengthen bilateral strategic partnership ties, expanding the two-way trade, economic and investment cooperation.
They commended the stepped-up business contacts and the steady growth in two-way trade and investment figures.
Cooperation ties are developing with leading US enterprises and banks, including Air Products, Coca-Cola, Citibank, Visa and many others.
They also touched upon Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, the resumption of the GSP system, and the deepening of practical interaction within the C5+1 format and the Framework Agreement on Trade and Investment.
The parties underscored the importance of launching a joint platform to identify new sectors and promote industrial cooperation projects.