Wednesday, 24, July, 2024
The China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway project may start in the next few months, Kloop said citing Kyrgyz Prime Minister Okilbek Japarov. At the meeting of Dzhogorghi Kenesh held on June 13, the Kyrgyz PM announced that a meeting of the leaders of the three countries is planned for August. At the same time, according to him, the project’s official inauguration ceremony will take place then.
Japarov said that last week the transport ministers of China, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan had signed the project agreement. The deals have outlined the main principles and mechanisms of cooperation, including financing.
"Finally, the project that will turn our country into a major trade and production center has begun to be implemented," Japarov said.
On June 6, the Minister of Transport, Ilhom Mahkamov, announced that in the near future, the countries will enter into a concession agreement on the railway, which will determine the terms of financing. According to him, it is planned to lay the foundation stone in October.
The President of Kyrgyzstan, Sadyr Japarov, set the same timeline in May and said that the future line will become a "window to the world" for the country.