Tashkent hosted Uzbek-UAE business forum, organized by the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan and the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
During the forum, an expert session was held to familiarize the UAE delegates with the investment, trade, economic, logistics potential, tax, customs and banking sectors of Uzbekistan. The participants also had the opportunity to comprehensively study the conditions created in a particular sector of the economy, in particular in certain free economic zones, for conducting investment and foreign trade activities in Uzbekistan, identify common interests, consider prospects for cooperation and specific project proposals for further joint development.
G2B and B2B meetings were held to discuss the practical aspects of cooperation in specific areas and projects. The format of the open dialogue allowed the parties to identify specific points of common interests.
At the business forum were reached agreements on the implementation of joint projects in the energy, textile, electrical and pharmaceutical industries, in the areas of construction and tourism development, and food production.