President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his working visit to the United States, held a meeting with the Chairman of the Uzbek-US Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm in New York on September 18, The presidential press service said.
In the meeting was also present executives from GE Healthcare, Oppenheimer, Cerberus, CNH and Cintana.
The head of Uzbekistan congratulated the meeting participants on the 30th anniversary of the creation of the Uzbek-US Chamber of Commerce, noting the key role of this organization in expanding bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation.
The total number of chamber member-companies (from both countries) has reached 50. Among them are such giants as GM, General Electric, Google, P&G and others.
The meeting participants discussed “concrete plans” of US business to expand activities in Uzbekistan and agreed to adopt “road maps” for the implementation of joint projects, the report said.
“We will support in every possible way and facilitate doing business fo US business in Uzbekistan,” the president said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also held separate talks with the heads of the companies participating in the meeting.
In particular, he met with Rob Walton, President and CEO of GE HealthCare in Europe, the Middle East and Africa.
The global industrial giant intends to take part in the creation of the National Archive of Medical Data in Uzbekistan. The company also plans to expand investment and technological cooperation with enterprises of Uzbekistan, including supplies and localization projects of modern high-tech equipment.
In the field of healthcare, the production of cardiographs, screening programs and a cardiac information system will be launched.
At a meeting with Oppenheimer Managing Director John Tonelli, the parties discussed the perspectives for implementing projects in Uzbekistan with the the investment bank with assets of $36 billion.
Agreements were reported to attract private investment in large projects for the creation and modernization of industrial capacities in the country.
At the first stage, we are talking about financing projects for the development of textile clusters, enterprises in the construction materials industry and infrastructure development of Tashkent.
While, it is also planned to direct investments to support small and medium-sized businesses.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also met with the Vice President of Cerberus Brian Hook.
A global investment corporation with assets of more than $60 billion plans to make direct investments in projects in the communications industry, mining, and modernization of transport and energy infrastructure. The first projects will be launched before the end of the year, the report says.
At a meeting between Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vice President of CNH Steve Naderny, the prospects for cooperation with this long-time partner of Uzbekistan in agricultural machinery were discussed.
The transnational company produces road construction and agricultural equipment under the Case and New Holland brands. It intends to privatize and modernize a number of industrial enterprises in the industry, increase production volumes of combines and cotton picking machines, including the production of high-power tractors, and also provide direct financing to leasing structures.
We previously reported that at a meeting between the president and the head of Air Products, Seifi Ghasemi, it was announced that the company was implementing a new investment program in Uzbekistan worth over $10 billion.
During negotiations with Cintana founder Douglas Becker, plans were discussed to open the American University of Technology in Tashkent in partnership with Arizona State University in 2024.
On the eve of the visit of the President of Uzbekistan on September 15, a business forum took place in Washington with the participation of a number of ministers of Uzbekistan and representatives of more than 250 US companies and banks.