The augmented reality mobile app developed by a team from Uzbekistan came in second in the list of the most popular AppStore apps in its category, downloaded in Iceland, the Ministry of Innovative Development said.
SmartChain has been working on strat-up and innovation since 2018, involved in a number of augmented reality projects. Aiming the smartphone at the NazzAR icon, 3D video figures, photographs of real objects come to life on the screen of the mobile device. In Uzbekistan, the NazzAR app is used in the tourism sector, especially in museums.
A virtual tour of the ministry building through the website of the Ministry of Innovative Development, a virtual interpretation of the exhibition as part of the International Week of Innovative Ideas "InnoWeek-2021" is also the product of this startup company. In addition, many elements of augmented reality have been used in the building of the Ministry of Innovative Development. At the entrance to the building of the ministry, guests are greeted by a virtual guide, through the NazzAR app, one can get information about the premises in the building of the ministry, laboratories, etc.
Participation in international exhibitions, cooperation with large government agencies and constant work on the IT platform bore fruit - in 2021 a partnership was established with an Icelandic company.
“Our team has created an exclusive and customized product UnoAR, which includes the best technological solutions and developments of SmartChain. The first customer was one of the largest retailers in the electronics industry,” says Bobur Rakhimov, director of the SmartChain.