Business delegation led by Claude Imovin, Chairman of the French-Uzbek Business Council MEDEF International and Chairman of the Board of ORANO will visit Uzbekistan from July 4 to 6, 2022.
According to the French Embassy in Tashkent, the delegation includes executives of 30 French enterprises. The purpose of the delegation's visit is to further explore the possibilities of cooperation and projects within the framework of the strategic partnership between the two countries.
Members of the delegation represent leading industries such as agriculture and agro-industry, infrastructure, construction, engineering, financial services, defense and security, energy, environment.
Some of the companies already have local investments, while others are looking to develop new activities and long-term partnerships.
“All of them are united by the desire to contribute to the development and diversification of the Uzbekistan economy. They also seek to support the government's efforts to ease the business environment,” the French embassy added.
Uzbekistan and France over the past 30 years have supported the deepening of trade and economic relations, regularly holding meetings in Tashkent and Paris.
The last business mission to Tashkent took place in May 2021, when MEDEF International attended the 8th meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on trade and economic issues between France and Uzbekistan.