Surkhandarya-based “blogger” Otabek Sattoriy, sentenced to 6.5 years in prison on charges of libel and extortion, was released, the press service of Kashkadarya province court said.
He was convicted in May 2021; with his appeal rejected by the appellate instance and the Supreme Court left the sentence unchanged. In December, Otabek Sattoriy was transferred from a general colony to a prison colony. According to the law, convicts who have served at least one third of their sentence and have embarked on the path of correction are transferred to colony settlements.
It is worth noting that the unserved part of the sentence can be replaced by the court with a more lenient punishment after serving part of the sentence. In particular, it can be replaced by a house arrest or correctional labor, and after serving at least two-thirds of the sentence, parole can be applied.
On February 5, the Karshi district criminal court reviewed Otabek Sattoriy’s request to commute the sentence and granted it. The unserved part of the sentence of 2 years 11 months and 25 days in the form of imprisonment was replaced by correctional labor with payment of 20% of income to the state.
Thus, Otabek Sattoriy has been released 3 years and 7 days after his arrest at the end of January 2021.