First cargo flights between Uzbekistan and Latvia could be launched at end- June - beginning of July. According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, a visit to Latvia was organized for the delegation led by the CEO of Fly Khiva domestic airline Dilshod Khojaev with an aim to increase the volume of exports to the countries of the European Union.
Talks took place with the leadership of the international air cargo department at the relevant ministries and agencies, as well as at the Riga airport, where, the Latvian officials voiced interest in establishing cargo transportation links between the countries.
The parties agreed to jointly review establishing international cargo air transportation on the Uzbekistan-Latvia route, expanding it to other large cities of the Baltic region.
The new air service will become an important route for the export of fruits and vegetables, textiles and other products from Uzbekistan to Latvia and other countries of the European Union.