Monday, 04, December, 2023
The Uzbek-Korean business forum, which started two days ago, continues in Tashkent, organized by the Uzbek-Korean business association, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Embassy of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea.
Delegates of 115 South Korean companies arrived in the Uzbek capital to attend the forum, including the giants Hyundai Construction, Dae Woo Construction, Hanshin Engineering & Construction, Posco International and Kakao Group.
The forum featured remarks by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to Uzbekistan Kim Sang-hee, the head of the Uzbek-Korean business association Kim Chang Keon, as well as the heads of a number of sectoral ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
Speakers noted the existence of significant potential for building up Uzbek-Korean cooperation in agriculture, mining, electrical, pharmaceutical and textile industries, as well as education.
At the end of the first day of the forum, agreements were signed on academic exchange and support for joint educational projects between the Tashkent University of Oriental Studies, the Korean-Uzbek Business Association and Edulink Global Co., Ltd.
The visits of representatives of South Korean circles will last until July 7. Korean businessmen intend to visit the cities of Tashkent and Syrdarya regions, as well as inspect some industrial facilities.