Reliefs and waivers provided for Uzbek hotels will be extended until the end of 2021. This decision was made on December 1 at the meeting between the Deputy PM/Chairman of the Tourism Development Committee Aziz Abdukhakimov with the management and members of the Association of Hoteliers of Uzbekistan, general managers and owners of the largest hotels in Tashkent held at the Hilton Hotel.
The chairman of the association, Farangiz Abdullayeva, made a proposal to prologate the reliefs and waivers in order to support incomes and keep jobs in the hospitality sector.
At the meeting, the participants also approved a vector for adopting common sanitary standards for the hospitality sector.
On May 28, the president signed the Urgent measures to support the tourism sector to reduce the negative impact of the coronavirus pandemic Decree for the "resuscitation" of tourism in Uzbekistan. Reliefs and subsidies include a 50% reduction in the income tax rate, the right to carry forward losses, suspension of tourist tax, bonus subsidies for attracted tourists, subsidizing the costs of tour operators for air and train tickets, and others.