The annual meeting of the Board of Governors of the Islamic Development Bank Group (IsDB) will be held in Tashkent on September 3-4.
“The Republic of Uzbekistan and its beautiful city of Tashkent will host the 2021 IsDB Group Annual Meetings. The Annual Meetings bring together the BoG to discuss development matters of Member Countries among other rafts of issues,” the Bank said on its Twitter account.
Over 2 thousand delegates are expected to attend the event.
In February this year, for the first time in Uzbekistan's history, the governor from Uzbekistan – the Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov was elected the chairman of the Board of Governors of the Islamic Development Bank Group, the highest governing body of the bank.
The Islamic Development Bank Group, which includes the Islamic Development Bank, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector, the International Islamic Trade and Finance Corporation, the Islamic Corporation for Investment and Export Credit Insurance, and the Islamic Research and Training Institute, was founded in 1974 in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).
The IsDB members are 57 countries, and the key area of ​​activity is financing of large infrastructure and socially significant projects in strategic sectors of the economy.