The leadership of the Aktau seaport in Kazakhstan said they were ready to accept applications from Uzbek companies for transportation.
According to the Dunyo news agency, a deal was inked at a meeting between the Consul General of Uzbekistan in Aktau and the leadership of the Aktau Sea Commercial Port, with parties dicussing exporting Uzbek products via the port.
The seaport of Aktau is located in the eastern part of the Caspian Sea, in the Mangistau province of Kazakhstan. Online maps show that the closest distance from Nukus to this port is 980 km.
The seaport of Aktau provides direct access to Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia and Turkmenistan. It will also be possible to travel to Turkey and the Middle East via the territory of other countries after crossing the sea through the port.
Against the backdrop of the conflict in Ukraine, Uzbekistan has begun active negotiations to find and use new transit routes for trade.
In particular, on March 19, an Indian trader sent first cargo to Uzbekistan via Afghanistan under the transit trade agreement between Uzbekistan and Pakistan.
Pakistani officials also said that the transit will be operated on a regular basis, so that Uzbekistan will be able to import goods from any country through Pakistani ports.