On June 3-4, Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov led a government delegation to Paris on an extended program of events.
According to the Ministry, the visit featured the 10th meeting of the Uzbekistan-France Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation and a joint business forum with over 80 delegates from both sides attending.
The parties identified a number of promising new areas of beneficial cooperation in construction materials production, mining industry, aviation and mechanical engineering, green energy, water supply, expansion of transport infrastructure and other fields.
In addition, negotiations took place with Presidential Adviser on continental Europe and Turkey, Bertrand Buchwalter, the Presidential Adviser on export and trade policies, Victoire VANDEVILLE, Minister of Foreign Trade, Franck Riester, and meetings leaders of French companies: Saint-Gobain, Eramet, Schneider Electric, Renault, Voltalia, Eiffage, Airbus, Orano.
The parties reiterated reciprocal readiness to further enhance trade-economic, industrial and investment cooperation, and agreed on attracting large French companies in the implementation of joint projects.