Wednesday, 24, July, 2024
On May 29, the first meeting of the Uzbekistan-Malaysia Intergovernmental Commission took place in Kuala Lumpur. According to Dunyo, this event was organized in pursuance of the agreements reached between the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of Malaysia Anwar Ibrahim during their talks negotiations held in Tashkent on May 17 to turn the Joint Committee on Trade between the two countries into an Intergovernmental Commission.
The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Investments, Foreign Trade and Industry of Uzbekistan, Laziz Qudratov, and the Minister of Investment, Trade and Industry of Malaysia, Zafrul Abdul Aziz.
The parties discussed the perspectives of bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, tourism, information technology, education, introduction of halal standards, health care and other areas of priority for the parties.
As a result of the discussions, a decision was made to create joint working groups in relevant areas with the participation of experts from both sides, to develop and approve practical plans of mutual cooperation, and to monitor their implementation.
At the end of the event, the parties signed Minutes of meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and agreed to hold its second meeting in the city of Khiva, Uzbekistan.